Save $1,100
{{ item.Quote }}

Trance X 29 2

2799 Original price 3899

In store only

Contact
Share

Chunky rock gardens, roots and technical climbs. This hard-charging trail bike adapts to the terrain, giving you confidence and control on all types of singletrack.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

29-inch wheels optimized to roll over technical terrain with balance and stability, giving you more momentum on tricky climbs and confidence to fly on fast singletrack descents. Added clearance for up to 2.5-inch tires.

Progressive suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 135mm of full rear-wheel travel (and 150mm up front), it features an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Adjustable geometry

A flip chip lets you change the headtube and seattube angles, along with the bottom bracket height, to fine-tune the handling. You can choose the low position (65.5/77.2 head/seattube angle and 40mm BB drop) for fast, open terrain, or high (66.2/77.9 head/seattube angle and 30mm drop) for slower, tighter singletrack.

Highlights

Engineered to help you ride faster and smoother on the toughest trails, this versatile trail bike has a lightweight, strong and stiff aluminum chassis with 29er-specific geometry. Updated Maestro rear suspension delivers 135mm of active rear travel that pairs perfectly with a 150mm fork. The Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm has a flip chip that allows you to adjust frame geometry. Choose steeper or slacker headtube/seattube angles and either a 30mm or 40mm bottom bracket drop to adjust the handling for your riding style and terrain.

Trance X 29 with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Forged Composite Technology
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
Flip Chip - Maestro

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 196 cm6’5”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
  LOW | HIGHLOW | HIGHLOW | HIGHLOW | HIGH
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.946518.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56622.3 | 56422.259723.5 | 59523.462924.8 | 62724.765625.8 | 65425.7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)125.14.9 | 119.54.7125.14.9 | 119.54.7125.14.9 | 119.74.7125.14.9 | 119.54.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)117346.2120547.4123948.8126849.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)61724.362124.463124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42616.84561848619.151020.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73428.972928.775429.777730.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Black / Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum front and rear triangles, 135mm Maestro suspension, flip chip, 12x148mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    RockShox 35 Gold RL, 150mm, 44mm offset, 15x110 Maxle Stealth, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, 185/55, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Grips
    Giant Tactal Pro Single S:120mm, M:120mm, L:130mm, XL:130mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35 S:40mm, M:40mm, L:50mm, XL:50mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote S: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm M: 150mm travel / 30.9 x 440mm L: 170mm travel / 30.9 x 450mm XL: 170mm travel / 30.9 x 450mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT420, hydraulic, Shimano RT-56 rotors [F]180mm, [R]180mm **some bikes may be substituted: Tektro HD-M745 Orion, 4-piston hydraulic, [F] 203mm, [R] 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT401 **some bikes may be substituted: Tektro HD-M745 Orion
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX, 30t S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29, alloy
  • Hubs
    [F] alloy, Boost 15x110mm, loose bearing [R] alloy, Boost 12x148mm, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.5 WT, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Dissector 29x2.4 WT, 60 TPI, 3C Max Terra, EXO, TR
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared, 2.5" max tire size, 34t max chainring size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

}