{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

TCR
Advanced 2 KOM

$2,999

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

Winning race bikes have just the right balance of light weight, stiffness and smooth compliance on the road. TCR Advanced delivers on all three and adds updated aero performance.

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

Lightweight composite materials and tubing shapes result is a lively ride quality, explosive acceleration and improved climbing efficiency with greater torsional frame stiffness than key competitor bikes.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analyzed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles.

Total control

A composite fork delivers torsional stiffness for sharp handling and steering precision. And a Giant WheelSystem with tubeless technology allows you to run lower tire pressures for increased grip and a reduced risk of punctures.

Highlights

With a composite frameset that shaves every gram possible without sacrificing its pedal-stomping stiffness, the TCR Advanced is built for all-rounder road performance. Engineered with aero shaped frame tubing and added clearance for larger diameter tires up to 32mm, it helps you climb faster, hammer the flats more efficiently, and corner on rails. The OverDrive steerer system and MegaDrive downtube are engineered for precise handling, and the Variant seatpost delivers an ideal blend of efficiency and compliance.

TCR Advanced with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
Compact Road Design
Tubeless System
MegaDrive
PowerCore
RideSense Ready
Variant Seatpost

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.550019.753020.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)52020.553521.155021.756522.258022.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.3°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)72.12.8642.559.22.359.22.359.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97638.497738.598038.699139100639.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)722.8702.8702.8672.6672.6
KStack (mm) (inch)51720.452820.854521.556222.158122.9
LReach (mm) (inch)37614.838315.138815.339315.540215.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70227.672228.474329.376930.379331.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Cold Iron
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact XS:40cm, S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
  • Grips
    Stratus Lite 2.0
  • Stem
    Giant Contact XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:110mm, L:110mm, XL:120mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant, composite, -5/+15mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Shimano 105
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano 105, 34/50 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant P-R2 wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant AC 1, tubeless, 700x25c (28mm), folding
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared, 28mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.