{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Propel Advanced
Pro Disc 0

$7,699

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

Meticulously developed for best-in-class aero road performance, this razor-sharp composite road racer was born to sprint, chase and make your attack.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimizes aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SLR/SL Aero cockpit produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver smooth, powerful control and modulation for added confidence in all conditions. Flat mounts and thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and shallower 42mm front rim optimizes aerodynamics and control.

Unrivaled efficiency

Advanced-grade composite frameset features high-performance materials and proprietary manufacturing processes for optimized stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

Highlights

With a frame that’s handcrafted using Advanced-grade composite, and components that are as integrated for overall aero performance, the Propel Advanced Pro Disc boasts smooth lines front to back. The handlebar and stem feature internal cable routing, and the WheelSystem uses a 65mm deep rear rim for maximum aero performance and a shallower 42mm front for added control. Even the disc brakes are integrated with the frame, featuring flat-mount calipers and thru-axles.

Propel Advanced Pro Disc with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
OverDrive 2
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready
Vector Seatpost

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
LReach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74429.376930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Panther / Iris / Reflective Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR Aero XS:40cm, S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
  • Grips
    Stratus Lite 2.0
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL Aero XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:110mm, L:110mm, XL:120mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Vector, composite, -5/+15mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Fleet SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic, SRAM CenterLine XR rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x28
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force D1 DUB, 35/48 with Giant Power Halo power meter XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, [F]42mm, [R]65mm
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Tires
    CADEX Race 25, tubeless,700x25c (26.5mm), folding
  • Extras
    computer mount, tubeless prepared, 28mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.