{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avail 3

$1,189

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

Ideal for both epic solo adventures and group road rides, the Avail Advanced Pro is lightweight and comfortable.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Lightweight and balanced, the modern endurance geometry is designed for women and delivers a smooth all-day ride experience.

Power Transfer

Equipped with OverDrive and PowerCore technologies, this efficient frameset offers superior stiffness without compromising compliance.

Adaptable Comfort

The Avail tackles the roads less traveled with larger-size tire compatibility and a D-Fuse seatpost to soak up bumps.

Highlights

Avail with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XXS
      145 cm4’9”  to 156 cm5’1”
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • L
      171 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XXSXSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39515.643016.946518.350019.753521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.751520.352520.754021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71355.31505.91706.71907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)76.23732.963.52.563.52.563.52.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98638.899839.399039100039.4101640
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253020.955021.756922.458823.1
LReach (mm) (inch)36214.337214.637214.637714.838615.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66226.16872771628.274429.377230.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)380153801540015.740015.742016.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XXS, XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Eucalyptus
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    aluminum, OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Connect, 31.8mm XXS:38cm, XS:38cm, S:40cm, M:40cm, L:42cm
  • Grips
    Liv
  • Stem
    Liv Sport XXS:80mm, XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, L:100mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy XXS:350mm, XS:350mm, S:350mm, M:350mm, L:350mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Claris
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK-B177
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Claris
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG50, 8-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC XZ83
  • Crankset
    FSA Tempo, 34/50 XXS:165mm, XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:172.5mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant S-R3 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R3 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R3 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x28c
  • Extras
    35mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

You may also like

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.