Save $70
{{ item.Quote }}

Alight DD
Disc 2

Original price: $829 $899

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

The Alight DD Disc is redesigned with a fast and fresh look, and is equipped with touchpoints to maximize comfort, accessory mounts and dependable components, making this a versatile flat-bar road bike perfect for commuting and keeping an active lifestyle

Key Performance Factors

Versatility

Equipped with integrated mounts for fenders, a rear rack, and a kickstand, the Alight lets you customize your accessories so you can make room for all your essentials and stay clear of debris.

Comfort

Staying comfortable on your daily rides is a non-negotiable, so the Alight comes with shock-absorbing grips, a compliant D-Fuse seatpost, and a pressure-relieving saddle.

Control

The Alight’s powerful disc brakes work in dry or wet conditions, and with the increased fork clearance, you can install up to a 40c tire, which allows for greater traction.

Highlights

Alight DD Disc with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
D-Fuse Seatpost

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546018.150019.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.757022.459023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11505.91606.31756.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)78.23.174.82.971.42.871.42.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)104441.1105541.5106541.9108542.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)622.4622.4622.4622.4
KStack (mm) (inch)55421.857522.658723.160123.7
LReach (mm) (inch)37114.63801539115.440616
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)59123.359023.259123.358723.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.660023.664025.264025.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Eucalyptus, Purple Ash
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    alloy, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 31.8 XS:60cm, S:60cm, M:64cm, L:64cm
  • Grips
    Dynamic Comfort XS: 31mm, S:31mm, M:31mm, L:34mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8 XS:80mm, S:80mm, M:90mm, L:100mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy XS:350mm, S:350mm, M:350mm, L:350mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 2x8
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R280 hydraulic [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG318, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X8.3
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-TY-501, 30/46 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant S-X2, puncture protect, 700x38c
  • Extras
    42mm max tire size, reflective decals
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.